Diane has taught all subjects at the elementary level, was the principal of a K-8 private school and has a master's degree in Measurement and Evaluation.
What is a Black-Footed Ferret?
Imagine walking along when you see something suspicious peeking out at you. It has a black mask, black feet, and is very skinny. This bandit is watching you with its dark, beady eyes as carefully as you are watching it. Despite its looks, it's not a really small bank robber. It's a black-footed ferret!
A black-footed ferret is an endangered member of the weasel family that is found in North America. It has a tan, skinny body, a black mask, black feet, and long claws. These ferrets can be around 25 inches long but only weigh between two and three pounds. Even though it looks like it's wearing a disguise, this little guy won't be robbing any banks.
Black-footed ferrets are endangered because there are very few of them left in the wild. They almost disappeared forever, but people are helping to slowly return them to their original homes.
What do Black-Footed Ferrets Eat for Dinner?
One of the reasons black-footed ferrets are endangered is because of their favorite meal. These ferrets are carnivores, which means they eat meat, and their favorite meat to eat is prairie dogs. In fact, four black-footed ferrets can eat more than 760 prairie dogs in a year. That is a lot of prairie dogs, considering that four people only eat about 240 hot dogs on average in a year! Black-footed ferrets can sneak and slink their way into the prairie dog's burrow and kill it before it even knows there's an intruder.
Because people tend to think of prairie dogs as pests, they poisoned them and a lot of their habitat was also destroyed. Even though black-footed ferrets will eat other animals like squirrels and mice if they have to, their main dinner is prairie dogs. Without prairie dogs, there are no black-footed ferrets.
Where do Black-footed Ferrets Live?
Black-footed ferrets don't just eat prairie dogs, they move in to their burrows, too. They live there and raise their babies. They are most active at night, which is when they come out of the burrows they stole from prairie dogs to hunt for more prairie dog snacks.
Black-footed ferrets are the only ferret found in North America in the wild and used to live in North America's grassy plains in Canada, the United States, and Mexico before they almost disappeared. Today, they have been brought back to a few areas where they used to live, and their numbers continue to grow.
Black-footed ferrets are an endangered member of the weasel family that are found in North America and have a black fur mask, black feet, long claws, a tan, skinny body. Because there are so few of them left in the wild, they are endangered, but are slowly being returned to their original homes in small numbers. Black-footed ferrets are carnivores, eating only meat, including mostly prairie dogs. They also move into the prairie dogs' burrows and raise their babies there.
To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member.
Create your account
Register to view this lesson
Unlock Your Education
See for yourself why 30 million people use Study.com
Become a Study.com member and start learning now.Become a Member
Already a member? Log InBack