Debra has taught at elementary levels and has an M.ed with certification in elementary education and special education
Do Not Enter
Have you ever put a DO NOT ENTER sign on your bedroom door and forbid anyone from coming in? Maybe you occasionally let a sibling or friend in. If you've done this, then you may have something in common with gray wolves. Wolves are extremely territorial and don't like anyone entering their space.
Let's take a closer look at these furry wild animals and learn more about how they live.
What is a habitat?
A habitat is a place where an animal naturally lives. Every animal has its very own habitat that can be small like a burrow or large like a forest.
Within a habitat, animals need a few essentials to survive, such as food, water, air, shelter, and a place to raise babies. Because Earth is always changing, habitats are always changing. For example, if there is not enough rain, then animals are affected because water is hard for them to find. For some animals, adapting to environmental changes is easier than it is for others.
Where is the Gray Wolf Habitat?
Gray wolves, or timber wolves, can survive in many different habitats. They can roam the lands and adapt to a variety of different changing factors within the environment. Throughout history, gray wolves have lived in the tundra, woodlands, grasslands, and deserts.
Today, gray wolves can be found in parts of Alaska, Michigan, Wisconsin, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, and the Wyoming portion of Yellowstone National Park. They can also be found in Arizona, New Mexico, and very specific parts of Russia and Eastern Europe.
Gray wolves are extremely territorial. Within their habitat, they establish large territories and fiercely defend it by howling and marking their territory. If any other animal gets caught attempting to intrude, their life could be in jeopardy. On very rare occasion do they let an animal in.
Hunting for Food
Gray wolves live an average of 8-13 years in the wild. In order to survive in any habitat, one thing they must all do is hunt to eat.
Wolves most commonly live with a range of 6-10 other wolves. They typically hunt for food in packs at night and cover large amounts of land. This is where their howling comes in handy. They use their vocalizations to communicate with one another.
Wolves are not very fast runners: their top speed is only around 40 miles per hour. Because they lack in speed, they rely on their keen senses of hearing and smelling to locate their prey.
What kinds of food are they looking for? They prefer to eat large animals such as deer, elk, bison, and moose, but also hunt smaller animals, like hares and beavers. Wolves don't usually eat every day, but what is amazing is how much they can actually eat on the days that they do. It's said that an adult wolf can eat up to 20 pounds of meat in one meal! That's absolutely mind boggling!
Gray wolf pups are so fluffy and adorable! Within their habitat, they build dens, such as burrows on a hillside or a hollow log, to raise their pups. The pups grow extremely fast: within 7-8 months they are considered adult size. After two years, the pups decide to either stay with their pack or leave and find their own territory.
Gray wolves are so adaptable that they can survive in many different habitats across the world. As a highly territorial animal, they mark and defend a territory for their wolf pack to live and where they can raise their babies. Wolves travel at night with their pack and go great distances to catch their prey.
To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member.
Create your account
Register to view this lesson
Unlock Your Education
See for yourself why 30 million people use Study.com
Become a Study.com member and start learning now.Become a Member
Already a member? Log InBack