Dr. Gillaspy has taught health science at University of Phoenix and Ashford University and has a degree from Palmer College of Chiropractic.
The Noisy Howler Monkey
When a group of these monkeys get together, they have a howling good time! Howler monkeys are some of the loudest monkeys on the planet. Their call, which sounds like a howl or roar, is so loud that it can be heard three miles away. Howler monkeys use their powerful voices to mark their territory and warn other monkeys to stay away!
What Do They Look Like?
Howler monkeys have cute faces with expressive eyes and a nose and mouth that jut out from their faces. Both the males and the females look like they have beards because of the long hair that grows down from their chins. The monkeys are covered from head to toe with long hair that is black, brown or red in color.
Howler monkeys are fairly big monkeys. They weigh about 15 to 22 pounds, and their bodies are about 22 to 36 inches long. Their prehensile tails are as long as their bodies. The word prehensile is pronounced pre-hen-sil. Having a prehensile tail means it can be used to grab things, much like an extra hand! This handy tail helps the howler monkeys cling to tree branches, which is important because they spend all day in the trees.
Where Do They Live and What Do They Eat?
Howler monkeys live in the forests and rainforests of Central and South America.
They are social animals that live together in groups of 12 to 20 monkeys called troops. The troop has a leader, which is one of the older and more mature male monkeys.
All day and all night, the howler monkeys hang out in the treetops. They rarely come down out of the trees, but why would they? Their food is found in the trees.
Howler monkeys eat leaves, flowers, fruit and nuts. These foods, especially the pieces of fruit have water in them; think about biting into a juicy peach and having the juice run down your chin. Because their food contains water, the monkeys don't need to drink very much water.
What Is Their Life Cycle Like?
A female howler monkey typically gives birth to one baby at a time. The baby clings to its mom's belly for the first few months of its life. This constant hug protects the baby monkey from predators, like eagles, jaguars and snakes. The lifespan of a howler monkey is 15 to 20 years in the wild.
The Howler monkeys of Central and South America use their loud howling call to mark their territory and warn other monkeys to stay away! They have a prehensile tail, which they can use to hold onto branches in their treetop homes. Howler monkeys live together in groups of 12 to 20 monkeys called troops, and have a lifespan of about 15 to 20 years.
To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member.
Create your account
Register to view this lesson
Unlock Your Education
See for yourself why 30 million people use Study.com
Become a Study.com member and start learning now.Become a Member
Already a member? Log InBack