What is a King Penguin?
The king penguin is the second-largest penguin in the world, second only to the emperor penguin. Its name comes from the belief that it was the largest penguin on the planet. This belief was overturned in 1884 when the emperor penguin was distinguished as a separate species. The scientific name for the king penguin is Aptenodytes patagonicus. The king penguin is distinct among penguins due to its height and coloring. It has a long bill, vivid golden-yellow spots of color, and a tall, upright posture.
King Penguin Characteristics
Adult king penguins have unique coloring. Their back feathers are black and their chest and undersides are white, as with many species of penguins. The unique aspect appears with the bright orange or golden-yellow feathers below their throats and on their ear patches. The color below their throats fades into a pale yellow and then white as it goes down the chest. They also have a stretched-out teardrop-shaped spot on their lower bill. Juveniles are similar in color but have gray tips to their black feathers. The ear patches are more of a yellow color and the neck is a grayish-white.
King vs. Emperor Penguin
The king penguin is often confused with the emperor penguin, but there are several differences between the two species. First, the emperor penguin is the larger of the two species. The emperor penguin reaches a height of 130 cm (about 50 inches) long and weighs 25 to 45 kg (55 to 100 pounds), making it the largest penguin in the world. A king penguin, the second largest penguin, can range from 85 to 95 cm (33 to 37 inches) long and weigh 14 to 17 kg (31 to 37 pounds). In both species, the males are usually bigger than the females.
The coloring of the two species is also a key difference. While the emperor penguin does have some orange feathers on it, the king penguin has a much larger and brighter ear patch and color on its neck. The beak of the king penguin is also longer than that of the emperor penguin, with king penguins having the longest bill of any penguin species.
King Penguin Habitat
King penguins live in subantarctic regions. Several islands in this region, such as the Crozet Islands, Falkland, Prince Edward, and South Sandwich Island are home to the king penguin. A few colonies are located in southern Chile and Argentina. Harsh weather can exist in these subantarctic regions with mountains, snow, and extreme cold. Some colonies do live in warmer places where there are rocky coastlines and green landscapes.
The main food source for the king penguin is fish, especially lantern fish. Squid, crustaceans, and snake mackerels are also occasionally part of their diet. They use large quantities of energy each day, requiring large amounts of food. At night they hunt in shallow waters and get small amounts of food, and during the day they hunt in deeper waters where there is an abundance of food. They dive and can spend several minutes underwater investigating the sea bed for food. They can consume hundreds or even thousands of fish in one day. If a parent is feeding a chick, it can eat eight pounds (3.6 kg) of food in a day and regurgitate part of it to feed its baby.
King Penguin Behavior
King penguins are excellent swimmers. They can swim at speeds of 5 to 10 km (3.1 to 6.2 miles) per hour and can travel over a thousand km/miles away from the coast to find food. They can also dive as deep as 228 meters (748 feet) and stay underwater for up to seven minutes. When they are on land they get around by walking or tobogganing.
King penguins are a group bird, gathering in large colonies and sharing territory with several other species of penguins. However, they typically do not interact with them. With the long period required for breeding and raising chicks, these colonies are populated all year round.
Mating & Reproduction
Mating season occurs between September and November. The penguins come to shore in huge colonies that can contain thousands of penguins. While on shore they molt, shedding their old, worn-out feathers for new ones. Once molting has taken place mating season then begins.
In order to attract a mate, a male will perform an ecstatic display. To do this, he stretches his head up to look as tall as possible, then creates a trumpet call. If a female is interested, the two display together, shaking, throwing back, and dropping their heads down toward their chests. The pair is then monogamous for the remainder of the season, but not necessarily in the following years. Around 70% of king penguins find a new mate the next season.
King Penguin Chick
After mating season, an egg is laid sometime between November and March. Once laid, it is placed on top of one parent's feet in the brood patch, a patch of skin that covers the egg. Both parents take turns alternately caring for the egg and hunting for food, each spending about one week to two and a half weeks with the egg while the other hunts. The parent who stays with the egg does not eat during this time.
Approximately 50 to 60 days go by before the chick hatches. The baby chicks look very different than the adult penguins. The chicks have a thick layer of dark brown to gray colored down that covers their entire bodies. This remains until 10 to 12 months of age when they begin to molt. When the chick first hatches, it is fed and warmed by the feet and brood patch of the parents. This goes on for about 40 days. During the next phase, the fledging period which lasts approximately 313 days, both parents go out and forage for food for extended periods of time. While the parents are gone, the chick gathers with other chicks in a creche for protection. The parents will feed the chick every few months while the chick becomes more independent. While complete independence for a baby king penguin takes 12 to 14 months, most chicks become fully mature adults, including sexual maturity, between three and six years old.
The king penguin is the second-largest species of penguin in the world, second only to the emperor penguin. The king penguin can range from 85 to 95 cm (33 to 37 inches) long and weigh 14 to 17 kg (31 to 37 pounds), with males being larger than females. The coloring of this penguin is distinct. It has the usual black and white coloration of a penguin but also has vivid orange or golden-yellow feathers on its ear patch and under the neck, as well as orange on the bottom part of the bill. It also has the longest beak of any penguin. Chicks look completely different with fluffy dark brown to gray colored down covering their entire bodies. King penguins are excellent swimmers and divers. They can swim fast to catch lantern fish and squid or dive deep to search for crustaceans on the sea bed. They live in subantarctic islands as well as southern Chile and Argentina. They gather in large colonies and often share territory with other species.
King penguins mate between September and November. The males perform an ecstatic display to attract a female, who they are monogamous with for the remainder of the season. The female lays one egg that is placed on top of the feet and covered with a flap of skin called a brood patch. Parents take turns protecting the egg and caring for the chick after it hatches. As the chick gets older, it joins a group of other chicks called a creche for protection while both parents hunt. A chick becomes fully independent in 12 to 14 months, but is anywhere from three to six years old before reaching full maturity.
To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member.
Create your account
What are 5 interesting facts about king penguins?
King penguins have vibrant orange or golden yellow spots on their ear patch, neck and bill. The king penguin is the second-largest penguin species. These penguins can dive and stay underwater for up to seven minutes. The female lays one egg during the season and both parents take turns caring for the egg and chick after it hatches. King penguins do not build nests, but carry the egg around on their feet and cover it with a brood patch.
Why is it called a king penguin?
It was thought to be the largest penguin, so was called the king penguin. In 1884 the emperor penguin was recognized as a separate species, so the king penguin became the second-largest penguin.
Where do the king penguins live?
King penguins live in islands in the subantarctic region. They also can be found in southern parts of Chile and Argentina.
Register to view this lesson
Unlock Your Education
See for yourself why 30 million people use Study.com
Become a Study.com member and start learning now.Become a Member
Already a member? Log InBack