The Polar Bear
Polar bears get their name from the Latin Ursus maritimus, where 'Ursus' means bear and 'maritimus' means sea. So polar bear, or Ursus maritimus, actually directly translates into 'sea bear'.
These beautiful white bears measure up to five feet tall when they are on four legs, but when they stand straight up on their hind legs they can reach up to 10 feet tall. Also, they weigh anywhere from 330 to 990 pounds. Believe it or not, polar bears' skin is actually black and their fur is actually transparent. They only look white to us because light reflects off the spaces between their hairs.
These bears are carnivores, which means they eat meat. Their favorite food is seal, but sometimes they will also eat beluga whales. If they are really in need of food and cannot hunt those two animals, polar bears will also eat berries, reindeer, and fish - but only if the seals and beluga whales are scarce. They are strong hunters that will swim after their prey, and they can swim up to 60 miles without resting. To have energy for one day, a polar bear needs to eat 4.4 pounds of fat from seals.
The Habitat of Polar Bears
With their heavy fur and specific diet, polar bears live in Arctic ring, which includes Canada, Russia, Alaska, Greenland and Norway. Because their fur catches the heat of the sun to keep them warm, polar bears are able to withstand between -29 degrees and -92 degrees Fahrenheit, and they are able to swim in sea water as cold as 28 degrees Fahrenheit, which is the temperature at which sea water freezes. For the most part, polar bears live on sea ice.
Polar Bears in Danger
Just like your ice cream melts, so is the ice on which polar bears live slowly melting. As their living space decreases, the numbers of polar bears is also decreasing, and this has put them on the U.S. Endangered Species list. There are organizations, such as the World Wide Fund for Nature, that are focused on finding ways to help save polar bears.
Polar bears, or Ursus maritimus (sea bear), live in areas near the Arctic. They can stand up to 10 feet tall on their hind legs and weigh up to 990 pounds. Their skin is actually black, but they look white because of the way light reflects off of their transparent fur, which is thick and traps the heat from the sun so they can live in freezing weather. A polar bear usually hunts seal, but can also eat beluga whales, and berries if necessary. We need to be careful to help them because they are endangered (which means their numbers are decreasing) as their ice habitats melt slowly.
To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member.
Create your account
Register to view this lesson
Unlock Your Education
See for yourself why 30 million people use Study.com
Become a Study.com member and start learning now.Become a Member
Already a member? Log InBack
Resources created by teachers for teachers
I would definitely recommend Study.com to my colleagues. It’s like a teacher waved a magic wand and did the work for me. I feel like it’s a lifeline.