Diane has taught all subjects at the elementary level, was the principal of a K-8 private school and has a master's degree in Measurement and Evaluation.
What Is a Weasel?
Imagine walking through tall grass when suddenly you see a small, skinny animal with brownish red fur, small round ears and a tail. Its cute face has whiskers, a pointy little nose and small dark eyes. But this is not the cute, cuddly animal you think it is. With its sharp teeth and ability to spray a stinky smell, the weasel is not something you want to get too close to.
A weasel is a small animal that has a slender body, is a good hunter and eats animals. There are different kinds of weasels, but they are all usually between about eight and a half to fifteen inches long.
Depending on where the weasel lives, its fur coat may stay a brownish red color or turn white in the winter, for the same reason polar bears are white - to blend in with the snow.
Some weasels with long tails are called 'long-tailed weasels', which is probably not a surprise, while other kinds, like 'least weasels', have shorter tails.
Have you ever heard the song, 'Pop! Goes the Weasel'? Just like this popular children's song says, weasels like to pop up on their back legs so they can get a good look at what's going on around them. They are good runners, swimmers and tree climbers, too.
Weasels are also related to the skunk, and some can spray an enemy with a stinky, greasy liquid from under their tail as a way to protect themselves and mark their territory.
Where Do Weasels Live?
In the wild, weasels are found on every continent except Australia and Antarctica.
Depending on the kind of weasel, you can find them in places like grasslands, woodlands and brushy areas.
Weasels don't like the company of other weasels and live alone most of the time, except when a mother weasel has babies.
Weasels take over the burrows of other animals, sometimes after they kill the animal that lived there. Because they are skinny, it is easy for them to sneak right into a narrow burrow and attack its owner. Weasels don't make good neighbors!
They don't have much fat on their skinny bodies, so they have to eat a lot to keep their body temperature up. They are nocturnal, which means they are most active at night, and spend their nights hunting for snacks.
What Do Weasels Eat?
With their pin-sharp teeth and hunting skills, weasels are carnivores that only eat meat. Some of their favorite dinners include mice, squirrels, rabbits, chipmunks, birds and frogs.
Even though they are excellent hunters, they still have to be careful not to become someone else's dinner, like coyotes and snakes, which think weasels make a delicious meal.
A weasel is a small animal that has a slender body, is a good hunter and is a carnivore, which means it only eats meat. It is related to the skunk, and some weasels can even spray. It is found in most places in the world and is a very good hunter, even killing animals in their own burrows. Weasels are nocturnal, meaning they are most active at night, when they hunt almost nonstop.
To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member.
Create your account
Register to view this lesson
Unlock Your Education
See for yourself why 30 million people use Study.com
Become a Study.com member and start learning now.Become a Member
Already a member? Log InBack